New Barlows
 
Home Our Lakes Other Waters Picture Gallery Club Rules Stacey's Match Group GDPR Contact Us
     
 

Stacey's Fishing Club

General Pata Protection Regulation



 
  1. About this Data Privacy Policy
1.a This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
1.b We collect and store only the personal data that appears on your application form, which is also described in this Data Privacy Policy.
1.c We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website at www.staceyfishingclub.co.uk
1.d We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?
2.a We are Stacey’s Fishing Club. We can be contacted from the details that are on the back of your permit.

3. Type of information we collect and why.
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, and e-mail address(es) are collected for the sole purpose to send out renewals and mail shots. The legal basis of processing is for the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Fishing Club.
3. How we protect your personal data
3.a We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.
3.b We will protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
3.c Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet or post this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
3.d We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

4. How long do we keep your information?
4.a We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. Your rights
You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data,
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed,
(c) to have your personal data corrected,
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances,
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed,
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances,
(g) You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner via:

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
    tel: 0303 123 1113
    Address: Information Commissioner’s Office,
                  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Keith Brown, Club Secretary at the address on your permit.

 
Home Our Lakes Other Waters Picture Gallery Club Rules Stacey's Match Group GDPR Contact Us
  01/11/2020